They are a family of carnivorous mammals, including weasels, badgers, otters, ferrets, martens, minks, and wolverines, among others. They are a diverse group and form the largest family in the order Carnivora, . Keep reading to learn more Mustelidae facts.
The Mustelidae (weasel) are a family of carnivorous mammals, including weasels, badgers, otters, ferrets, martens, minks, and wolverines, among others. They are a diverse group and form the largest family in the order Carnivora, suborder Caniformia. Maine is home to some of these ; the long tailed weasel, the ermine,
In your home, will use any hole in your loft as a hiding place to expand its territory. Roofs provide optimal conditions for martens to breed. You’ll start noticing young martens in spring, thanks to their whimpering noises. You might also notice the parents scuffling about or the smell of rotting carcasses, alerting you to a weasel infestation in the attic. For the most part, they are merely a nuisance.
The largest threat they pose is to the poultry industry, as they target chickens and their eggs as easy meals. Weasels also carry various parasites known to harbor infectious diseases such as ticks, fleas, and mites. In rare cases, weasels may be infected with rabies.
Despite its size, the weasel is a vicious animal, especially when on the hunt. When cornered, they will use their sharp teeth and claws in order to escape, which can result in the injury of people or pets.
The American Pine Marten is also known as the American Marten. Their length ranges from 1.5 to 2.2 feet with tail length of 5.4 to 6.4 inches. Adult weight ranges from 1.1 to 3.1 pounds and varies by age and location. They can be both nocturnal or diurnal. They have relatively large rounded ears, short limbs, triangular head and a bushy tail. The fur ranges in color from pale yellowish buff to tawny brown and have a characteristic throat and chest bib.
American marten are opportunistic predators, voles dominate diets throughout their geographic range, though larger prey—particularly snowshoe hares—may be important, particularly in winter. They are also vulnerable to predation from raptors and other carnivores.
American marten host several internal and external parasites, including helminths, fleas, and ticks.
The fisher is closely related to, but larger than, the American Marten. It is sometimes misleadingly referred to as a fisher cat, although it is not a cat. While fishers usually avoid human contact, encroachments into forest habitats have resulted in some conflicts. Adult males are 35–47 inches long and weigh 8–13 lb, females are 30–37 inches long and weigh 4–6 lb.
An omnivore, the fisher feeds on a wide variety of small animals and occasionally on fruits and mushrooms. It prefers the snowshoe hare and is one of the few animals able to prey successfully on porcupines. Despite its common name, it rarely eats fish. In some areas, fishers can become pests to farmers when they raid chicken coops. Instances of fishers preying on cats and small dogs have been reported.
The long-tailed weasel is one of the larger members of the genus Mustela in North America. They have a body length of 12–14 inches plus the tail. The long-tailed weasel weighs between 3 and 9 ounces with males being larger. The long-tailed weasel is an obligate carnivore which prefers its prey to be fresh or alive, eating only the carrion stored within its burrows.
The short-tailed weasel (ermine) On average, males measure 7.4–12.8 in in body length, while females are 6.7–10.6 in. The tail measures 3.0–4.7 inches. Males average 9.1 ounces, while females 6.3 oounces. In the winter it adopts a completely white coat (save for the black tail-tip).
The American mink differs from members of the genus Mustela by its larger size and stouter form, which closely approach those of martens. It shares with martens a uniformly enlarged, bushy and somewhat tapering tail. Males measure 13–18 inches, while females measure 12–15 in. The tail measures 6–10 inches. Weights vary with sex and season, with males being heavier than females. In winter, males weigh 1–3 lb and females 1–2 lb.
Home ranges are typically 0.62–3.73 miles, with male territories larger than females. As long as it is close to water. Mink dens typically consist of long burrows in river banks, holes under logs, tree stumps, or roots and hollow trees. The burrows they dig themselves are typically about four inches in diameter and may continue along for 10–12 feet at a depth of 2–3 feet. They are carnivorous animal that feeds on rodents, fish, crustaceans, amphibians, and birds. It is also a predator of muskrats, which are chased underwater and killed in their own burrows.
Northern River Otter
River otters (Lutra canadensis), are best known for their continuous and playful behavior, their aesthetic value, and the value of their durable, high-quality fur. They have long, streamlined bodies, short legs, and a robust, tapered tail, all of which are well adapted to their mostly aquatic habitat. They have prominent whiskers just behind and below the nose, thick muscular necks and shoulders, Adult males usually attain lengths of nearly 48-54 inches and weights of about 25 pounds,
River otters can cause damage, especially to small fish ponds or fish hatcheries. If a landowner has damage occurring during trapping season, The presence of river otter(s) around or in a fish hatchery, aquaculture, or fish culture facility is a good indication that a damage problem is imminent.Otter scats or toilets that contain scales, exoskeletons, and other body parts of the species being produced is additional evidence that damage is on-going.
Serving the Following areas for Weasel,Marten, Otter Removal:
Maine (Counties: Aroostook, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Hancock, Washington)
New Jersey (Counties: Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth, Somerset, Union)